CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

TARIFF NO: 2933.19.2300

Ms. Darlene Monico
BASF Corporation
100 Park Avenue
Forham Park NJ 07932

RE: The tariff classification of Pyraclostrobin Technical (CAS 175013-18-0) from Germany

Dear Ms Monico:

In your letter dated October 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product Pyraclostrobin Technical (CAS 175013-18-0) is also known as Methyl N-(2-[[1-(4-chlorophenyl)pyrazol-3-yl]oxymethyl]-phenyl)-(N-methoxy)carbamate.

The applicable subheading for the Pyraclostrobin Technical will be 2933.19.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (…) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Pyraclostrobin Technical is eligible for temporary reduced rate of duty under subheading 9902.05.67, HTSUS, which provides for “Methyl N-(2-[[1-(4-chlorophenyl)pyrazol-3-yl]oxymethyl]-phenyl)-(N-methoxy)carbamate (Pyraclostrobin) (CAS No. 175013-18-0).The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem with an effective period of on or before 12/31/2020. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the FIFRA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 260-2090, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division